Follow us on Twitter

     
 
 
     

Privacy

Working Knowledge recognizes the importance of respecting privacy, even while routinely dealing with private issues. We are committed to protecting the confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we receive about your organization. We comply with federal and provincial privacy legislation, as it applies to Working Knowledge Inc. and its clients. This includes the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Our systems, processes, and personnel all adhere to the firm’s internal regulations regarding service to our clients’ benefits plans. Personal information is generally information about an identifiable individual, except business contact information about employees of an organization.

Purpose

As a full-service environmental consultation organization, we may be engaged by clients to perform services which require access to sensitive information. We may receive and use personal information about employees in order to perform these services. We collect, use and retain only the personal information required in order to do the work contracted. 

Accountability 

In order to perform the work that we have been hired to do, it may be necessary to share employee and client personal information with third parties. All such third parties are bound to maintain the confidentiality, security and accuracy of such personal information consistent with this policy. 

We may be required by law to disclose personal information to cooperate with regulatory bodies or law enforcement officials in the course of an investigation.

We affirm not to sell organization, employee or client personal information to anyone.